How Can We Use Ozonated Oils?
Ozonated oils are used topically for infected wounds, anti-aging, acne/pimples, warts, toenail fungus, vaginal infections, hair-loss, speeding up postoperative healing processes, easing radiation burns, improving blood flow, reducing pain and many more….
- Stimulation of growth for skin cells
- Accelerates healing of the skin for wounds and ulcers
- Disinfects and cleans the epidermis
- Reduces inflammation, swelling and redness
- Acne, pimples and infected areas
- Calms the nervous system
- Insect bites and stings
- Infections of the sebaceous gland
- Ozone oil is deodorizing
- Used for hemorrhoids
- Sore muscles
- Cellulite reduction
- Reduces pain in some skin conditions
- May increase cellular memory and function
- Free radical scavenger on harmful substances
- Assist in the process of healing scars
- Good to remove makeup
- Can be used on animals
- Cuts and burns
- Skin yeast
- Candida and vaginal thrush
- Diaper rash
- Ring worms
Ozonated oils have powerful effects on a variety of health concerns, specifically those related to the skin. Ozonated oil is made when a base oil such as jojoba, coconut or olive is put through a process of ozone injection. This process is when oxygen is attached to an ozone generator and then ozone is bubbled into the liquid oil for an extended period of time.
Ozone (O3) is a reactive gas and is very hard to stabilize, but by passing it through the oil, contained within an ozone resistant container, the ozone gas begins to interact and stabilize within the oil solution. As it is continually ozonated, the ozone slowly beings to turn the ‘liquid’ oil form into a paste like consistency. It turns into a paste consistency due to the amount of saturated oxygen and ozone.
How do ozone oils work?
Well this is where it gets a little complex but stay with me.
Ozonides are produced when ozone reacts with the unsaturated hydrocarbons present in oils. Organic ozonides, made from unsaturated fats, decompose rapidly into oxygen compounds, such as aldehydes, ketones, and peroxides. The question is how do ozonides work?
During normal metabolic reactions within the body reactive oxygen species (ROS) and other cytotoxic substances are produced. In normal conditions, the body would neutralize these substances via enzymes such as superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase and glutathioneperoxidase.
Why are so many different oils used?
Ozonated Coconut oil
POI – 14
Coconut oil is considered hypoallergenic. This makes it an excellent choice for those with sensitive skin. Coconut oil is a good emollient and moisturizer, it’s easy to absorb and has a lower ozone strength.
Ozonated Castor Oil
POI – 29
Castor oil is anti-microbial as well as anti-inflammatory thus making it useful for all skin conditions. It is rich in fatty acids and replenishes healthy oils to the skin.
Ozonated Jojoba Oil
POI – 39
Jojoba is absorbed easily and is ideal for regulating and balancing the oiliness of skin. It is also a natural fungicidal, anti-bacterial and hypoallergenic.
Ozonated Avocado Oil
POI – 90
Avocado oil is very easy to absorb and is hypoallergenic as well. It may be useful for minor skin irritations, dry skin, fine lines, wrinkles, age spots and blemishes. It is very high in Vitamin E.
Ozonated Olive Oil
POI – 92
Olive oil is rich in vitamins and contains antioxidant properties. It moisturizes and hydrates the skin. Additionally, it is anti-bacterial and therefore useful to use for individuals with acne.
Ozonated Sunflower Oil
POI – 153
Sunflower oil is moisturizing and calming. It is popular with those who deal with inflammation, acne, skin irritations and redness.
Ozonated Safflower Oil
POI – 172
Safflower oil has been known to have pain-relieving effects, as well as being anti-inflammatory and having antioxidant benefits. Safflower is often used in skin care products due to its moisturizing effects.
Ozonated Hemp Oil
POI – 192
Hemp oil has a ratio of 3:1 omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, which is believed to help reduce acne, eczema and psoriasis symptoms.
Ozonated Flax Oil
POI – 221
Flaxseed oil is extremely beneficial for chronic skin conditions, such as rosacea, acne, dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis, the fatty acids act to balance out the skin’s own oils and reduce any inflammation, helping the skin to repair.
However, if the body has inflammation, stress, deficiency of nutrients, antioxidants, low oxygen and so forth the body is incapable of neutralizing the damages caused by ROS and other substances. The reality is that everyone has inflammation; everyone has some imbalances present within the body. So the excess free radicals interact with the unsaturated fatty acids in our cells, which result in lipoperoxidation, an effect linked to ageing.
Ozonides transfer oxygen and change the environment in which anaerobic pathogenic microorganisms live, making it aerobic.
This prevents, anaerobic microbes from reproducing. Ozonated oil has incredible bactericidal, fungicidal and virucidal properties, and acts directly on the pathogenic microorganism without damaging the human epithelium. Ozone kills microbes by acting on cell walls and semi-permeable membranes.
This leads to changes in the chemical structure of the cell and interferes with cell metabolism products exchanging with the environment.
Is Ozonated Oil Safe?
Yes, ozonated oils contain only the safe and stable form of ozone, the ozonides. Even when the oils still smell like ozone, breathing them in is not dangerous at all, as the smell is not coming from free gaseous ozone.
How Do We Recognize Sufficiently Ozonated Oils?
Despite the rapid increase in ozone oil sold worldwide, very few of these products are reliable and contain sufficiently ozonated oil. If looking for a sufficiently ozonated and effect oil, some things should be considered.
For example, extra virgin olive oil can have several different shades of green. When olive oil is ozonated sufficiently and properly it looses its original colour and eventually turns into a colorless/clear appearance. Also the density of oil increases in proportion with the ozonation time. As a result the oil becomes thick and gel-like. Another big factor, which indicates whether or not “ozone oil” has been ozonated is by the presence of its unique ozone odor.